Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Lady in Red Copyright

Love our website? So do we! Which is why we ask you to respect our copyright and not copy our content.

Lady in Red values your privacy

Lady in Red is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Lady in Red may obtain during the course of our business operations. As defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details include, but are not limited to: preorders, suppliers’ after hours contact details, competitions and standard purchases made through our online store. Australian Privacy laws require Lady in Red to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, Lady in Red will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

  • Lady in Red collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact Lady in Red regarding the collection of such Personal Information;
  • How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;
  • Why Lady in Red collected the Personal Information;
  • Who Lady in Red would usually disclose such Personal Information to, any law requiring Lady in Red to collect; and
  • Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Lady in Red. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race or ethnicity
  • Political or religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal convictions
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information or genetic information

How that information is used

The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with services. For example: name and contact address for a purchase from our store, card number for a credit card transaction or name and contact details for participating in a competition. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations, however we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

Lady in Red takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We only store Personal Information in electronic form. We use security procedures and technology (such as is outlined below in “Dealing with Lady in Red”) to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Lady in Red is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

Dealing with Lady in Red online

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including a Geotrust SSL Certificate for our checkout. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use up to 256-bit SSL Encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser when on Lady in Red’s checkout page.

We use cookies to enable us to identify you. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. We use cookies to help us improve our service for customers to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful to its visitors.

Please note, if you select 'Remember My Details' when going through the online shopping cart process, we will install a cookie on your hard drive to facilitate this.

Links to other sites from our website

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).

If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact us. Before we provide you with access to your Personal Information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee or our cost if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address or contact phone number), please contact us so we can make the change. You can also update your online membership details directly by visiting www.ladyinred.com.au

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are welcome to speak with us and we will do our best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required or if we are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution and we will keep you advised of progress.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Contacting us

For further information on Lady in Red's Privacy Policy feel free to contact us.